The 2010 NY2LA Sports Classic tips off on Friday and Saturday and while the 4th annual event features another strong group of teams on the boys side, the annual hoops gala has a strong collection of girls teams as well including, but not limited to, the #1 and #2 pre-season teams in the state of Wisconsin at the Division 1 and 2 levels.  Here’s a preview of this weekend’s action on the girls side…

SEE ALSO BOYS PREVIEW

GIRLS VARSITY GAMES PREVIEW

FRIDAY – NOVEMBER 26, 2010 - @ Oak Creek High School
1:00 p.m. West Allis Central vs. Waukesha South
Day 1 of the girls portion of the 2010 NY2LA Sports Classic tips off between two programs hungry to earn respect this season and both have a number of talented players to achieve that goal.  West Allis Central returns after a 16-7 finish a year ago and they are led by senior forward Janie Myles who scored 13.1 PPG.  South is ranked as the #7 team in the area after closing at 17-8 last season and they are spearheaded by senior G/F Katy Allen who averaged 12.7 PPG last season.  Keep an eye out for 6-3 sophomore Lexi Weitzer of South who has some excellent size and joins a solid group of sophomore interior prospects in the Badger State.

2:45 p.m. Wisconsin Lutheran vs. Dominican
The explosive 1-2 punch of juniors Deysha Smith-Jenkins (13.2 PPG) and Dilonna Johnson (15.4 PPG) power a dangerous Dominican squad this season that finished 21-4 last season and is ranked #8 in one pre-season poll.  Lutheran looks to rebound after a 12-10 finish a season ago and they will call on junior center Karynda Dupree (6.5 PPG) and sophomore lead guard Kelsey Frey (6.8) to lead the attack for Coach Gil Tatge.  

4:30 p.m. New Berlin Eisenhower vs. DSHA
Eisenhower keeps it rolling as they come in as the preseason #1 girls team in Division 2 after capturing the Division 2 state championship last season.  Senior forward Amy Borkenhagen (7.7 PPG) and junior guard Nicole Bauman (11.6 PPG) are two of the top returning players from last season who figure to be important pieces in Eisenhower’s puzzle this season.  An always tough DSHA squad who wrapped at 17-8 last season heads into the season ranked as the #10 team in the area and return the likes of senior forward Erin Levenhagen (7.4 PPG) and sophomore G/F Maggie Novak (6.4 PPG) who both will play huge roles in the success of DSHA this season.

6:15 p.m. Racine Case vs. Milwaukee Vincent
A powerful and loaded Racine Case team hits the court as the preseason #2 ranked team in the state of Wisconsin at the Division 1 level after finishing 19-6 a year ago.  Filled with weapons up and down the roster, Case is led by Iowa bound senior Samantha Logic (15.8 PPG) who is regarded as one of the best in the country.  Logic doesn’t hit the court alone as leading scorer junior forward Jameeka Bouie (16.3 PPG) returns for Case as well.  On the flip side the perennial power Milwaukee Vincent has captured Division 1 state championships two of the past three seasons and is ranked #5 in the state in preseason polls and the #4 team in the area.  No longer under the direction of Marquis Hines who has since moved on to head the boys team at Homestead High School, Vincent is now under the leadership of Derick Jenkins who will look to keep things rolling for the state power.  To do so he’ll need big seasons from the likes of UWM bound junior guard Sydney Howard and seniors Tynika Rogers and Iesha Eaton.  

8:00 p.m. Oak Creek vs. Nicolet
As strong as the first four girls varsity games are during Day 1 of this year’s event, they could very well be an appetizer to this one as Division 1 powers Oak Creek and Nicolet hit the court on Friday night.  Oak Creek is ranked as the #10 team in the state and the #6 in the area while Nicolet serves as the measuring stick in pre-season polls as the consensus #1 team in Wisconsin.  Add to the mix the fact that Oak Creek has eliminated Nicolet from state tournament play each of the past two seasons and you have the recipe for a potential classic on Friday night.  Oak Creek returns seniors Ashley Luke (14.4 PPG) and Cydney Weisflog (10.7 PPG) from a team the finished 18-8 last season.  Nicolet counters with senior guard Ashley Green (16 PPG), 6-5 senior Alex Cohen (10.3 PPG), and junior Brittney Fair (10.4 PPG).  This is one matchup you don’t want to miss!  


SATURDAY – NOVEMBER 27, 2010 - @ Oak Creek High School
1:00 p.m. Franklin vs. Mukwonago
As if Day 1 wasn’t enough, girls action continues on Saturday as Day 2 of the 2010 NY2LA Sports Classic tips off with a matchup between two solid powers in Franklin and Mukwonago.  Fresh off a 14-10 season a year ago, Franklin is led by seniors Taylor Atkinson (12.4 PPG) and Mariah Hill (10.2 PPG).  Mukwonago finished 15-13 a year ago and returns a young team led by sophomore guard Jenny Tuttle who averaged 6.2 PPG.  One piece to keep an eye on in this one is 6-3 junior forward Kendall Martenet (3.5 PPG) who could be called on to play a huge role this season for Mukwonago in the paint.  

2:45 p.m. Arrowhead vs. Pewaukee
An upstart Arrowhead squad finished 10-13 a year ago for Coach Heidi Hamilton and they’ll be looking to improve on that this season with junior forward Jenny Smith (9 PPG) and senior guard Jessica Goetz (8.3 PPG) leading the charge for the Lady Warhawks.  On the flip side Pewaukee looks to keep things rolling after finishing 22-3 a year ago and losing to the eventual Division 2 state champion in New Berlin Eisenhower in the state tournament.  Pewaukee will need big seasons from returning juniors Jordyn Swan (11.8 PPG) and Emily Wirth (9.7 PPG).

4:30 p.m. Racine Case vs. Oconomowoc
Oconomowoc girls will make their debut in the NY2LA Sports Classic with a matchup against the preseason #2 Division 1 team in the state in the Samantha Logic and Jameeka Bouie led Racine Case Lady Eagles.  Oconomowoc is no slouch as veteran coach Arnie Kirchenwitz leads a team that finished 14-10 a season ago and returns junior guard Mandy Prom (13 PPG) and senior forward Kendra Brooks (9.5 PPG).  

6:15 p.m. Milwaukee Vincent vs. Oak Creek
Another matchup of two top ten teams hits the hardwood on Saturday as well as City power Milwaukee Vincent takes on Oak Creek on Day 2.  Junior Sydney Howard and the experience of Milwaukee Vincent will need to play a big role in this one if they expect to get past a hungry and talented Oak Creek team that features senior Ashley Luke.  

8:00 p.m. Nicolet vs. Beaver Dam
If not for a recent change, this game could easily pit the pre-season #1 and #2 teams in the state at the Division 1 level.  Alas, we’ll have to settle for a matchup between the pre-season #1 team at the Division 1 level and the pre-season #2 team at the Division 2 level due to the Golden Beaver move to the D2 level after soaring the state tournament at the Division 1 level last season.  Beaver Dam is also regarded as the #5 team in the area.  Bottom line, this is a huge matchup between two of the premiere teams in the state of Wisconsin this season.  All eyes in this one will be on the matchup between 6-5 senior Alex Cohen of Nicolet and 6-4 sophomore Kalyn Gebhardt (8 PPG) of Beaver Dam.  In addition to Gebhardt, the Golden Beavers returns an abundance of talent in senior Kaitlyn McIntyre (10.6 PPG) and junior guard Cady Roedl (10.8 PPG) amongst others.  Add to mix Nicolet standouts senior Ashley Green and junior Brittney Fair and you have a huge early season showdown for both teams regarded as favorites by many to capture the state championships in their respective Divisions.